47th Annual
Moscow Renaissance Fair
May 2nd & 3rd, 2020
A beloved community celebration of spring


Kid Village



2020



TBA



2019

  1. Ride the Spring Magic Express at Platform 9 2/3
    Host: Todd Kiblen & Family
    Saturday & Sunday: 11:00 - 5:00
    *closed during lunch
  2. Imagination Station
    Free Crafts
    Host: Annie Fletcher
    All ages welcome!
    Saturday & Sunday 11:00 - 5:00
  3. Gold Mountain Play Place
    Gold Mountain Community School
    Saturday: TBA
    Sunday: TBA
  4. Hands-on Medieval
    & Renaissance History

    Host: Realms of Avalon
    Saturday & Sunday: 10:00 - 5:00
  5. Face Painting
    Host: MHS Human Rights & International Club
    Saturday: 10:00 - 4:00
    Sunday: 12:00 - 4:00
  6. Kid's Maypole Dance
    Host: Gail Cochran
    Saturday: around 1:30
    Sunday: around 1:30
  7. Puppet Play
    Host: Annie Fletcher
    Saturday & Sunday: TBA (weather permitting)
  8. Medieval Stable
    Host: Orphan Acres Horse Rescue
    & Sanctuary
    Saturday & Sunday: 11:00 - 5:00
  9. Faerie Worlds
    Host: MHS Gender Sexuality Alliance Club
    Saturday & Sunday: All Day
  10. New! JAM Photography Photo Booth
    Host: Jon Kirkland & Alex Vandensen
    1 copy: $3 -- 2 copies: $5
    Saturday & Sunday: 10:00 - 5:00
    *Closed from: 1:00 - 2:00
  11. Chalk-The-Walk
    Host: Harpman Hatter (Rick BoCook)
    Saturday & Sunday: All Day
    *at the basketball court
  12. Tipi
    All Welcome!
    Saturday & Sunday: All Day
  13. Costume Contest
    Host: Mellowdee Brooks
    Saturday: 2:00
    *Peter Basoa Main Stage
  14. Flow Art
    Host: Jake & Entourage
    Throughout the Weekend
  15. Blacksmithing Demo
    Host: Crow Foot Forge & School of Blacksmithing, Kurt Clausen
    Saturday & Sunday: 11:00 - 4:30
    (hourly demos near basketball court)
  16. Kids' Parade
    All Ages Welcome!
    Hosts: Miriam Kent & Fiddlin' Big Al
    Sunday: 3:30
    *From the Youth Stage
  17. Maze-To-The-Dragon
    Host: Annie Fletcher & Jake
    Saturday & Sunday: All Day
    *wheelchair accessible
  18. Baby Changing
    & Nursing Station

    Host: Gritman Medical Center
    Saturday & Sunday: All Day
  19. WSU Raptor Presentation
    Host: WSU Veterinary Hospital
    Saturday & Sunday: TBA
  20. Power Jump
    Host: Genny & Brad Lutz
    Saturday: 10:00 - dusk
    Sunday: 12:00 - dusk
    ($6 per jump)
  21. New! Fishing Game Wih Prizes
    Host: Cougar Aquatics Swim Club, Karly Gomez
    Saturday & Sunday
  22. New! Petting Zoo & Pony Rides
    Host: Second Chance Ranch Mobile Petting Zoo and Pony Rides, Joy and the animals
    Petting zoo is free!
    Sunday only from 12 - 4
    Pony Rides: $6